Daily Hours

8:00am-7:00pm Daily

5050 SE Stark • 503-231-5050

9000 SE Division • 503-788-9000

Retail only - no online sales

  • facebook48
  • twitter48
  • news48
  • instagram
Portland Nursery

DRACAENA DEREMENSIS

The varietal 'Janet Craig Compacta' has lush, dark green leaves in a rosette reminiscent of bromeliads, but without the need for bright light, making this is a great plant for low light areas.

Because of its slow growth rate, it’s also a great choice for areas where you want a small plant. 

Since it’s easy to care for, it makes a nice gift plant and does well in office environments.

Dracaena 'Limelight'

Dracaena'Limelight'

Dracaena deremensis 'Janet Craig Compacta'

Dracaena deremensis
Janet Craig Compacta

FACTS: DRACAENA

Family: Dracaena

Genus: Dracaena deremensis

Common Name: Janet Craig Compacta or Pineapple Plant

Light: Low light to filtered or northern light.

Water: Deep and infrequent waterings are best.

Temperature: Minimum 60 degrees.

Propagation: By cuttings taken from the tip of stems during active growing period, (Spring or Summer).

Fertilizer: Nitrogen fertilizer if leaves begin to yellow.