Summer Hours

9:00am-7:00pm Daily

5050 SE Stark • 503-231-5050

9000 SE Division • 503-788-9000

Retail only - no online sales

  • facebook48
  • twitter48
  • news48
  • instagram
Portland Nursery

IBERIS SEMPERVIRENS: Candytuft

Iberis is a spring-blooming favorite for yards and containers. Profuse white flower clusters blanket the narrow, evergreen leaves throughout spring. Their fragrance will attract a wide variety of butterflies and bees. The attractive plant is fast-growing and very low-maintenance. Use the bright white flowers to highlight other colors in the spring garden!

The low-growing habit of Iberis sempervirens makes it an excellent edging plant for borders, paths or sidewalks. It looks especially stunning in rock gardens or cascading over ledges. It is also a beautiful evergreen addition in containers and window boxes.

Cultivars:


Iberis ’Alexander’s White’

’Alexander’s White’

Low growing and early flowering with large clusters of white flowers.

Grows to 10" tall and 12" wide


Iberis ’Little Gem’

’Little Gem’

A dwarf and compact variety with very tight, small clusters of white flowers.

Grows only 6" tall and up to 15" wide


Iberis ’Purity’

’Purity’

Very dense, prolific flowers and a compact growth habit.

Grows to 8" tall and up to 12" wide

Iberis sempervirens Alexander’s White’

Iberis sempervirens
’Alexander’s White’

FACTS: IBERIS

Family: Brassicaceae

Genus: Iberis

Species: Sempervirens

Common Name: Evergreen Candytuft

Origin: The plant is named after Iberia, a region in Spain where many members of the genus originate.

Culture: Iberis sempervirens is best grown in well-draining soil in full sun. Mulch in winter to protect from cold. Water regularly in the summer.

Maintenance: Overall the plant is pretty low-maintenance, but it will benefit from cutting or shearing back after blooming by up to 1/3 of it’s original size. This will encourage new growth and will help maintain a tidy, compact shape. Mulching around the plant will help control weeds until it has grown to cover the desired area.

Pests and Diseases: Crown Rot and Club Root are the primary disease problems of Iberis sempervirens. Soils with poor drainage are the common cause of these problems. There are no serious pest problems commonly associated with the plant.