Summer Hours

9:00am-7:00pm Daily

5050 SE Stark • 503-231-5050

9000 SE Division • 503-788-9000

Retail only - no online sales

  • facebook48
  • twitter48
  • news48
  • instagram
Portland Nursery

LEUCANTHEMUM: Shasta Daisy

Daisies are classic flowers in our culture and vocabulary. The white petals and yellow center of Shasta daisies inspired the typical daisy image. They have been cultivated in gardens for at least a century.

Leucanthemum vulgare, or Oxeye daisy, moved here from Europe and Asia and has rooted itself along road sides and fields through out the continental U.S. In the early 1900s Luther Burbank hybridized Leucanthemum maximum and L. lancustre to create the classic Leucanthemum x superbum, or Shasta daisy (named after Mt. Shasta).

Different varieties bloom at different times of the year. Early varieties generally bloom May through June. Where as mid and late varieties start in June and bloom into July or August. Many kinds can re-bloom in fall.

Over the years hybridizers have developed a varieties that grow to different heights, have different flower configurations, have yellow petals, and have reduced odor (this is a good thing).These flowers are perfect for bouquets, flower crowns, billowing cottage gardens, and perennial boarders and attract many pollinators. They pair wonderfully with Foxglove, Delphinium, Daylilies, Nepeta and ornamental grasses.

Some varieties you can find at Portland Nursery include:

Leucanthemum x superbum

LEUCANTHEMUMAglaia500

Aglaia

A long-blooming semi-double variety with thin, spidery’ petals and yellow button center. It grows 18-24” tall and 24” wide.


alaska500

Alaska

Classic, single white daisies with a yellow center. Grows 2-3’ tall and 2’ wide. Hardy in zones 4-9


becky500

Becky

Large single flowers on sturdy stems bloom later than other varieties. Sturdy stems reach 3-4’ tall and generally don’t require staking. Zones 4-9.


Banana Cream

Stunning 4” semi-double, butter yellow flowers fade to cream. Long lasting cut variety. Densely branched plants reach 15-18” tall and 24” wide.


broadway-lights500

Broadway Lights

Single light yellow flowers May to July and can re-bloom in fall. Grows 18-24” tall and 20-24” wide. Zones 5-9.


daisymay500

Daisy May

A newer compact, floriferous variety with single flowers. It grows 20-24” tall and wide.


darling-daisy500

Darling Daisy

A dwarf variety with loads of 2-3” single white daisies. Grows 6-8” tall and 6-10” wide Zones 8-11.


estherreed500

Esther Reed

Double white flowers with pale yellow center mid to late bloom season. Grows 18-30”tall 24” wide.


goldfinch500

Goldfinch

A newer variety with rich yellow semi-double flowers. Darker yellow and longer blooming than other varieties. Grows 12-24” tall and wide.


ice-star500

Ice Star

A fully double, white Shasta daisy growing 24” tall and 18-24” wide. Zones 4-9


paladin500

Paladin

Developed by Terra Nova, this variety has huge, multi-layered white flowers without the classic stinky daisy scent! Plants are bred to re-bloom. Grows 16” tall 15” wide. Zones 5-8.


Leucanthemum-Real-Dream-photo-PlantHaven-International500

Real Glory

A new variety with unique anemone style white flowers that have reflexed white petals in the yellow center. Grows 36” tall 16”wide.


snowcap500

Snowcap

A dwarf variety with classic single flowers. Grows 10-14” tall and wide. Blooms May through June and repeats in fall. Zones 4-9.


victoriasecret500

Victorian Secret

A dwarf variety presented by Terra Nova with multiple layers of ruffled white petals. Very heat tolerant and odorless. Grows 14” tall and 20” wide.


Leucanthemum-Real-Dream-photo-PlantHaven-International235

Leucanthemum 'Real Glory'

FACTS: LEUCANTHEMUM

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Leucanthemum

Common Name: Shasta daisy, Ox-Eye daisy

Origin: Widely distributed in Europe and Northern Asia. There are 33 species in the genus.

Culture: Rich, moist, well-drained soil. Full to part sun (at least five hours of direct sun). Double varieties appreciate shade from the intense sun.

Maintenance: Low-maintenance and easy to grow. Shasta daisies should be divided every two to three years to avoid overcrowding of the crowns.

Some staking may be needed of taller varieties, or pinch back once or twice in April or May for sturdier (but smaller flowered) plants.

Dead head the first flush of flowers to encourage a second bloom. Tall varieties can be pinched back in April to avoid the need to stake plants later in the season.

Fertilize in spring with an all-purpose granular. Cut plans down to the green basal growth in fall when flowers have faded.

Pest and Disease: Potential pests include aphids, slugs and earwigs. Powdery mildew may also occur on foliage, but Shasta Daisies are generally trouble free.