Daily Hours

8:00am-7:00pm Daily

5050 SE Stark • 503-231-5050

9000 SE Division • 503-788-9000

Retail only - no online sales

  • facebook48
  • twitter48
  • news48
  • instagram
Portland Nursery

ribes

Ribes is a big group of plants, particularly in the Pacific Northwest. Some of our favorite spring-flowering shrubs are Ribes, as are yummy Currants and Gooseberries and a rather large group of native shrubs as well.

We cover non-native Ribes here. To read more about Pacific Northwest native Ribes click here*

One of the first signs that spring is nipping at our heels at Portland Nursery is the arrival of our berries. Currants and Gooseberries begin to arrive in January. Our selection varies year to year, and we almost never see as many kinds as we would like, so please use this list as a guideline.

Red Currants – Ribes rubrum

Cherry Red – Large-fruited older variety with acid flavor – standard commercial variety

Red Lake – Large dark red fruit in clusters of 8-10 berries on long stems for easy picking – produces fruit at a young age and remains productive in part shade

Wilder - Pleasant sweet tart flavor - ripens later than other Red Currants, extending the harvest season.


Black Currants – Ribes nigrum

Ribes nigrum
Ribes nigrum

Ribes nigrum is European, Ribes odoratum is American

Consort – European - Sweet, unique, musky flavor

Crandall – American – Ornamental yellow scented flowers followed by large fruit in clusters with sweet-tart flavor


White Currants – Ribes rubrum

Ribes rubrum
Ribes rubrum

Ribes rubrum - Beautiful white translucent fruit with a pink blush – richest and sweetest flavor of all currants.

Look for Blanka and White Imperial


Ribes sanguineum

Gooseberries – Ribes uva-crispa

Captivator – Large, 1” tear-drop shaped berries are green when immature, turning pink and finally red when ripe, average flavor

Oregon Champion – Originated in Salem before 1880 – Medium to large yellow-green fruit stays green and is sweet when ripe - very productive variety with high yields.

Pixwell – Large oval light green fruit turns pink when ripe.  Fruit is high in sugar, soft and juicy.

Poorman – 1” berries are oval to pear-shaped and ripen to wine-red when ripe. Excellent, highly flavored, aromatic sweet variety good for eating fresh.


Jostaberry - Ribes nigra x Ribes divaricatum x Ribes uva-crispa

Ribes rubrum
Jostaberry

Jostaberries are the child of European Black Currants and Gooseberries with Pacific Northwest native Gooseberries. Their fruit looks like a black currant but the flavor is closer to gooseberry! It's disease resistant and self-fertile and well worth growing!

Grows 5' x 6', sun - pt shade (grow in sun for best fruiting)


Ribes for Flowers – Flowering Currants - Ribes sanguineum

Ribes sanguineum

The Pacific Northwest hosts several native species of Ribes, the most prominent being Ribes sanguineum or Flowering Currant. These graceful shrubs dot our hillsides with pink fragrant flowers in late winter, before leaves fill in the landscape.  

Flowering Currants have racemes of tubular flowers that feed hummingbirds during a season when few other plants offer nectar. Berries follow, and are edible, though they are seedy and are better left for birds. Plants grow to 6-8’ tall and wide, produce more flowers in full sun and are hardy to zone 5.

Brocklebankii – Dark pink flowers and chartreuse foliage cause quite a stir in spring

Hannaman White – Earliest to bloom with white flowers and sweet, almost astringent scent

Also look for King Edward VII with dark pink flowers; Pokey’s Pink with pale pink flowers; and Pulburough Scarlet with dark pink flowers.

 

Facts: Ribes


Family: Grossulariaceae

Genus: Ribes

Common Name: Currant or Gooseberry

Origin: Many ornamental species are native to Oregon and to the Western US & Canada from British Columbia to California, with some occurring in New Mexico, Colorado and Texas. Fruiting species are native to Eastern US, Europe & North Africa.

Characteristics: Around 150 species of Ribes exist. Generally they are shrubby, mostly deciduous, sometimes thorny with alternate, simple, lobed leaves.

Flower colors range from white to green, yellow to peach and pink. Flowers are usually bisexual, therefore self-fertile, creating fruit after bloom. Fruit is edible, and tasty in the case of Currants and Gooseberries.

Culture: Most Ribes species will thrive in Portland. Our weather is perfect with mild temperatures, ample rain and humid summers.

Ribes prefer acidic to neutral soil pH, so ours are typically fine, though it will not hurt to add lime when planting a fruiting currant or gooseberry.

Ribes like good soil drainage, so adding compost when planting is recommended. Roots are shallow and fibrous, so water fruiting varieties frequently in the summer to keep berries plump and juicy.

Plant in full sun to part shade. Cold hardiness varies per species, but all are hardy in Portland.

Pests & Diseases: Ribes are affected by several fungal diseases in the Northwest - Anthracnose, Blister Rust and Powdery Mildew. All can affect the viability of fruit and the overall growth and vigor of the plant.

The first step in preventing disease is to take precautions when planting, and add compost to the planting hole to improve soil drainage. This improves air flow in the root system.

Healthy roots equal healthy plants.
Site the plant in a spot that gives it enough space to fill out, allows for good air circulation, and provides enough light.

Fertilizing with too much nitrogen can cause plants to be susceptible to powdery mildew as well. Use a fertilizer that is higher in potassium and phosphorus. Also add magnesium (found in dolomite lime).

Don’t allow plants to sit in water.
If problems occur, remove any diseased foliage from around the plant and add a layer of mulch on top of the soil.

Plan B - If all else fails, we offer organic and synthetic fungicides at both of our retail locations.